THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to update and increase Hawaii's natural resources conservation programs to ensure maximum long-term benefit to Hawaii's environment, culture, and economy by increasing funding for the department to reach those goals and by creating a state 2030 natural resources conservation goal action plan.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water