HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to temporarily extend the ability of candidates leaving office to contribute to good causes, and permanently limit campaign expenditures for vehicles to those vehicles which can be leased for the duration of a campaign, but not purchased for personal use.  Finally, this Act provides that excess contributions by nonresident contributors shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund if not returned to the contributor within thirty days.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-364, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that receives in the aggregate more than the applicable contribution limit in section 11-357, 11-358, 11-359, [or] 11-360, or 11-362 shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty days of receipt of the excess contribution.  Any excess contribution not returned to the contributor within thirty days shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-381, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Campaign funds may be used by a candidate, treasurer, or candidate committee:

     (1)  For any purpose directly related: