HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [It]

     "Marijuana" does not include [the]:

     (1)  Hemp; or

     (2)  The mature stalks of the plant[,] (genus) Cannabis, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant [which] that is incapable of germination."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Any of the following cannabinoids, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

     (1)  Tetrahydrocannabinols; meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following:  Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and Delta 3,4 cis or trans-tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers (since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions, are covered); provided that tetrahydrocannabinols under this subsection shall exclude tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp;