HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature finds that this policy undermines the neutrality of marriage law that governs everyone equally.  By unduly preferring religion over non-religion, the legislature further finds that this requirement implicates the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

     The purpose of this Act is to broaden who may solemnize marriage by authorizing the issuance of temporary licenses and allowing this rite to be performed by persons without regard to religion.

     SECTION 2.  Section 572-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-12  By whom solemnized.  (a)  A license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by any minister, priest, or officer of any religious denomination or society who has been ordained or is authorized to solemnize marriages according to the usages of [such] that denomination or society, or any religious society not having clergy but providing solemnization in accordance with the rules and customs of that society, or any justice or judge or magistrate, active or retired, of a state or federal court in the State, upon presentation to such person or society of a license to marry, as prescribed by this chapter.  [Such] A person or society licensed to solemnize a marriage may receive the price stipulated by the parties or the gratification tendered.

     (b)  A temporary license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by, any individual at least eighteen years of age who has the prior written consent of both persons whose marriage the individual will be licensed to solemnize.  The temporary license shall be valid for no less than two years from the date of its issuance.