HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  There is established in the state treasury the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to section 456-9;

     (2)  Penalties and fines for violations of section 456‑3[,] or 456-7[, or 456-16];

     (3)  Appropriations made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and

     (4)  Interest earned on money in the notaries public revolving fund."

     SECTION 14.  Section 456-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§456-14  [Notary] Authority to perform notarial act; notary public connected with a corporation or trust company[; authority to act].  (a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):

     (1)  A notary public may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by the laws of this State; and

     (2)  It shall be lawful for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or nonpayment of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable instruments [which] that may be owned or held for collection by the corporation or trust company[; provided it shall be unlawful for any notary public to take the acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to the instrument].