HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  For the official misconduct or neglect of a notary public or breach of any of the conditions of the [notary's] notary public's official bond, the notary public and the surety on the [notary's] notary public's official bond shall be liable to the party injured thereby for all the damages sustained.  The party shall have a right of action in the party's [own] name upon the bond and may prosecute the action to final judgment and execution."

     SECTION 10.  Section 456-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of unauthorized practice as a notary public if the person knowingly engages in or offers to engage in any duties of [the office of] a notary public without first complying with all of the following:

     (1)  Being [appointed and] commissioned as a notary public by the attorney general;

     (2)  Filing a copy of the person's commission, an impression of the person's seal, and a specimen of the person's official signature with the clerk of the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides; and

     (3)  Executing an official surety bond pursuant to section 456-5."

     SECTION 11.  Section 456-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§456-8  Rules.