HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§456-2  Qualifications; oath.  Every person [appointed] commissioned as a notary public shall, at the time of the person's [appointment,] commission, be a resident of the State, possess the other qualifications required of [public officers] a notary public and be at least eighteen years of age.  Every person [appointed to that office], before being commissioned as a notary public, shall[, before entering thereon,] take and subscribe an oath for the faithful discharge of the person's duties, which oath shall be filed in the department of the attorney general."

     SECTION 6.  Section 456-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§456-3  Seal.  Every notary public shall constantly keep [an engraved seal of office or] a rubber stamp [facsimile] notary seal which shall clearly show, when [embossed,] stamped[,] or impressed upon a tangible document[,] or when attached to or logically associated with an electronic document, only the [notary's] notary public's name, the [notary's] notary public's commission number, and the words, "notary public" and "State of Hawaii".  The notary seal shall be capable of being copied together with the document to which it is stamped, impressed, or attached, or with which it is logically associated.