HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The certificate shall be attached to the document."

     SECTION 18.  Section 456-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of failure to verify identity [and signature] if the person is a commissioned notary public and knowingly notarizes a document and[:

     (1)  If] if a witness to the signing of the instrument, fails to verify the identity of the signer by [personally knowing the signer or by comparing the personal appearance of the signer with satisfactory proof of the signer's identity; or

     (2)  If not a witness to the signing of the instrument, fails to verify the identity of the signer by personally knowing the signer or by comparing the personal appearance of the signer with satisfactory proof of the signer's identity; or fails to verify the signature of the signer by recognizing the signature of the signer by personal familiarity with the signature, or by comparing the signature with satisfactory proof of the signer's signature.] proof of the signer's signature and identity, or by obtaining satisfactory evidence of identity under section 456‑B of a remotely located individual."

     SECTION 19.  Section 456-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§456-21[]]  Failure to authenticate with a certification statement.