HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  The [foregoing] moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the [foregoing] moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund.

     (e)  All unpaid fees, fines, and forfeitures shall constitute a debt due and owing to the State."

     SECTION 13.  Section 456-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to section 456-9;

     (2)  Penalties and fines for violations of section 456‑3[,] or 456-7[, or 456-16];

     (3)  Appropriations made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and