HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The failure to renew a commission in a timely manner [may] shall cause the commission to be forfeited[, if the attorney general finds that the failure was done knowingly]; provided that a forfeited commission may be restored by the attorney general within one year after the date of forfeiture upon compliance with the commission renewal requirements provided by law and upon written application and payment of all applicable fees."

     SECTION 4.  Section 456-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§456-1.6[]]  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: