HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  A notary public shall not perform a notarial act with respect to a document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interestA notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.

     (c)  A notary public may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic document is an accurate copy of the electronic document."

     SECTION 15.  Section 456-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§456-15  [Record;] Journal; copies as evidence.  [Every notary public shall record at length in a book of records all acts, protests, depositions, and other things, by the notary noted or done in the notary's official capacity.  For each official act, the notary shall enter in the book:] (a)  A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs.  The notary public shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal.