HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $800,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2020-2021 for the establishment and operation of the pesticide disposal collection program.

     The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of agriculture for the purposes of this Act.

PART II

     SECTION 4.  Section 149A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Warning notice.  Any person who violates this chapter or any rule issued under this chapter may upon the first violation be issued a written warning notice citing the specific violation and necessary corrective action.

     (b)  Administrative penalties.

     (1)  In general, any registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor who violates any provision of this chapter may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not more than [$5,000] $10,000 for each offense;

     (2)  Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates any provision of this chapter relating to the use of pesticides while on property owned or rented by that person or the person's employer, subsequent to receiving a written warning from the department or following a citation for a prior violation, may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not more than [$1,000] $5,000 for each offense.  Any private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates any provision of this chapter relating to licensing, transport, sale, distribution, or application of a pesticide for commercial purposes may be assessed an administrative penalty as provided in paragraph (1);

     (3)  No administrative penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged shall have been given notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the specific charge in the county of the residence of the person charged.  The administrative penalty and any proposed action contained in the notice of finding of violation shall become a final order unless, within twenty days of receipt of the notice, the person or persons charged make a written request for a hearing.  In determining the amount of penalty, the board shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue business, and the gravity of the violation; and