HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets;

     (4)  The persons to be served using the expenditures; and

     (5)  The specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes."

     SECTION 5.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund.  The report shall also include:

     (1)  The spending plan of the energy security special fund[;], including an analysis of how the spending plan will support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5 and will increase the resilience of the State's energy systems to the impacts of climate change;

     (2)  All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys[;], including an explanation of how these expenditures have supported achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5 and increased the resilience of the State's energy systems to the impacts of climate change; and

     (3)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 304A-1891, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The institute shall: