HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Changing the amount of signatures required to file nomination papers; and

     (4)  Changing the deadline to file nomination papers to the first Tuesday in May.

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fund shall consist of:

     (1)  Moneys deposited pursuant to section 12-6;

    [(1)] (2)  All moneys collected from persons who have designated a portion of their income tax liability to the fund as provided in section 235-102.5(a);

    [(2)] (3)  Any general fund appropriations; and

    [(3)] (4)  Other moneys collected pursuant to this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following base amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

     (1)  For the office of governor--$2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor--$1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor--$2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney--$1.40; and

     (5)  For all other offices--20 cents[.];

provided that, beginning January 1, 2022, and each year thereafter, the base amounts allowable under this subsection shall increase by      per cent per year, compounded annually."

     SECTION 5.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: