HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  A foreign national.

     "Foreign national" means an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

     "Foreign owner" means:

     (1)  A foreign investor; or

     (2)  A corporation wherein a foreign investor holds, owns, controls, or otherwise has directly or indirectly acquired a beneficial ownership of equity or voting shares in an amount that is equal to or greater than fifty per cent of the total equity or outstanding voting shares."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-356, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-356[]]  Contributions and expenditures by a foreign national or foreign corporation; prohibited.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection [(b),] (c), no contributions or expenditures shall be made to or on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, by a foreign national or foreign corporation, including a domestic subsidiary of a foreign corporation, a domestic corporation that is owned by a foreign national, or a local subsidiary where administrative control is retained by the foreign corporation, and in the same manner prohibited under [2] title 52 United States Code section [441e] 30121 and title 11 Code of Federal Regulations section 110.20, as amended.

     (b)  No independent expenditures shall be made by a foreign national or foreign corporation.

     [(b)] (c)  A foreign-owned domestic corporation may make contributions if:

     (1)  Foreign national individuals do not participate in election-related activities, including decisions concerning contributions or the administration of a candidate committee or noncandidate committee; or

     (2)  The contributions are domestically-derived.

     (d)  Every corporation that contributes to or makes an expenditure on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, within seven business days after making the contribution or expenditure, shall file with the campaign spending commission a statement of certification signed by the corporation's chief executive officer avowing under penalty of perjury that, after due inquiry, the