HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year of a determination of such violation.

     (c)  [Any] Subject to subsection (d), any violation of this chapter by an employee, candidate for election to and elected delegate to the constitutional convention shall be punishable only in accordance with the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention.

     (d)  Any violation of this chapter by an employee whose salary is subject to recommendation by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26-56 shall be guilty of a class A felony."

     SECTION 5.  Section 710-1040, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§710-1040  Bribery.  (1)  A person commits the offense of bribery if:

     (a)  The person confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action in the public servant's official capacity; or

     (b)  While a public servant, the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit with the intent that the person's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced.

     (2)  It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (1) that the accused conferred or agreed to confer the pecuniary benefit as a result of extortion or coercion.

     (3)  For purposes of this section, "public servant" includes in addition to persons who occupy the position of public servant as defined in section [710-1000], persons who have been elected, appointed, or designated to become a public servant although not yet occupying that position.