HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In making its salary recommendation for each position, the commission shall consider competition with private sector equivalents and the deterrence of corruption and bribery by any person appointed to that position.

     The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-19  Violation.  (a)  Any favorable state action obtained in violation of the code of ethics for legislators or employees and former employees is voidable in the same manner as voidable contracts as provided for under section 84-16; and the State by the attorney general may pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.

     (b)  The State by the attorney general may recover any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any person as a result of a violation of the code of ethics by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee.  Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year of a determination of such violation.

     (c)  [Any] Subject to subsection (d), any violation of this chapter by an employee, candidate for election to and elected delegate to the constitutional convention shall be punishable only in accordance with the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention.

     (d)  Any violation of this chapter by an employee whose salary is subject to recommendation by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26-56 shall be guilty of a class A felony."

     SECTION 5.  Section 710-1040, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§710-1040  Bribery.