HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  A felony committed against a person over whom the employee, in the course of the employee's duties, exercises custody or supervision.

     (d)  This section shall not impair or diminish benefits accrued prior to the effective date of Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2020.  This section shall not apply to felonies committed prior to the effective date of Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2020.

     (e)  This section shall not apply to accrued retirement benefits that are non-forfeitable pursuant to sections 88-73(f), 88-281(g), and 88-331(f)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:

     (1)  Accounting and general services;

     (2)  Agriculture;

     (3)  The attorney general;

     (4)  Budget and finance;

     (5)  Business, economic development, and tourism;

     (6)  Commerce and consumer affairs;

     (7)  Defense;

     (8)  Hawaiian home lands;

     (9)  Health;

    (10)  Human resources development;

    (11)  Human services;

    (12)  Labor and industrial relations;

    (13)  Land and natural resources;

    (14)  Public safety;

    (15)  Taxation; and

    (16)  Transportation.

     The commission shall not review the salary of any position in the department of education or the University of Hawaii.

     The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.  In making its salary recommendation for each position, the commission shall consider competition with private sector equivalents and the deterrence of corruption and bribery by any person appointed to that position.

     The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-19  Violation.