HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail texts, in combination or by themselves, do not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this paragraph.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 453-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-3.2  Educational teaching license.  (a)  The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant who is not licensed in [this] the State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital to provide and promote professional education for students, interns, residents, fellows, doctors of medicine, [and] doctors of osteopathic medicine, and physician assistants in [this] the State.  In no case shall an educational teaching license issued hereunder be valid for more than a period of twelve months from the date of issuance of the license.

     (b)  To receive an educational teaching license, the applicant shall:

     (1)  Complete an application as prescribed by the board, which shall include a summary of the applicant's medical, educational, and professional background;

     (2)  Provide proof that the applicant is licensed as a physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant in another state or country and the license is current and in good standing;

     (3)  Submit a letter with the application signed by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital attesting that the chief of service is a licensed physician or osteopathic physician of [this] the State and is requesting to sponsor and monitor the applicant while the person is engaged in educational or teaching activities for the hospital under an educational teaching license; and