HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-1.3  Practice of [telehealth.] telemedicine.  (a)  Subject to section 453-2(b), nothing in this section shall preclude any physician or physician assistant acting within the scope of [the physician's license] their respective licenses to practice from practicing [telehealth as defined in this section.] telemedicine.

     (b)  [Telehealth] Telemedicine services shall include a documented patient evaluation, including history and a discussion of physical symptoms adequate to establish a diagnosis and to identify underlying conditions or contraindications to the treatment recommended or provided.

     (c)  Treatment recommendations made via [telehealth,] telemedicine, including issuing a prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient or physician assistant-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is arranged.  Issuing a prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care.  For the purposes of prescribing opiates or any other schedule II controlled substances or certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis, a physician-patient or physician assistant-patient relationship shall only be established after an in-person consultation between the prescribing physician or physician assistant and the patient.

     (d)  All medical reports resulting from [telehealth] telemedicine services are part of a patient's health record and shall be made available to the patient.  Patient medical records shall be maintained in compliance with all applicable state and federal requirements including privacy requirements.