HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department may disclose tax information relevant to the applicant's state tax compliance to the issuing agency."

     SECTION 5.  Section 232-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§232-24  Taxes paid pending appeal.  (a)  The tax paid upon the amount of any assessment, actually in dispute and in excess of that admitted by the taxpayer, and covered by an appeal to the tax appeal court duly taken, shall, pending the final determination of the appeal, be paid by the director of finance into the "litigated claims fund".  If the final determination is in whole or in part in favor of the appealing taxpayer, the director of finance shall repay to the taxpayer out of the fund, or if investment of the fund should result in a deficit therein, out of the general fund of the State, the amount of