HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To allow for more meaningful and effective enforcement of emergency orders, the governor and mayors need flexibility to promulgate a range of lesser penalties for emergency rules.

     Accordingly, the purposes of this measure are to:

     (1)  Allow for lesser emergency period penalties to be adopted and promulgated by the governor or a mayor; and

     (2)  Authorize the county prosecutors to exercise discretion with the offense charged and the penalty sought for certain first-time violations of COVID-19 emergency orders incurred since March 4, 2019.

     SECTION 2.  Section 127A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§127A-29[]  Misdemeanors.] Emergency period infractions, violations, petty misdemeanors, and misdemeanors.  (a)  Any person violating any rule of the governor or mayor prescribed and promulgated pursuant to this chapter and having the force and effect of law[,] shall, if it shall be so stated and designated in the rule, be guilty of [a] an infraction, violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor.  [Upon] If a penalty is not stated and designated in the rule, the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction, the person shall be fined not more than $5,000, [or] imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

     (b)  [Any] Notwithstanding subsection (a), any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly destroys, damages, or loses any shelter, protective device, or warning or signal device, shall if the same was installed or constructed by the United States, the State, or a county, or is the property of the United States, the State, or a county, be fined the cost of replacement, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.  The governor or mayor, may, by rule, make further provisions for the protection from misuse of shelters, protective devices, or warning and signal devices."