HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The board shall have the power to exercise control over the Office of Hawaiian Affairs through its executive officer, the administrator of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, who shall be appointed by the board.

     The legislature also finds that Act 273, Session Laws of Hawaii 1980, enacted section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to implement the office of Hawaiian affairs' pro rata share and provide that "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by the office of Hawaiian affairs . . . for the purposes of this chapter."