HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  If the special facility lease shall require the other person to operate, maintain, and repair the special facility which is the subject of the lease, at the other person's expense, the requirement shall constitute compliance by the authority with section 39‑61(a)(2), and none of the revenues derived by the authority from the special facility shall be required to be applied to the purposes of section 39‑62(2).  Sections 39-62(4), 39-62(5), and 39-62(6) shall not apply to the revenues derived from a special facility lease."

     SECTION 27.  Section 206E-195, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-195[]]  Kalaeloa community development [revolving] special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the Kalaeloa community development [revolving] special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All revenues, income, and receipts of the authority for the Kalaeloa community development district, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including section 206E-16;

     (2)  Moneys directed, allocated, or disbursed to the Kalaeloa community development district from government agencies or private individuals or organizations, including grants, gifts, awards, donations, and assessments of landowners for costs to administer and operate the Kalaeloa community development district; and

     (3)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature.

     (b)  Moneys in the Kalaeloa community development [revolving] special fund shall be used for the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 28.  Section 206E-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "fund" to read as follows:

     ""Fund" means the Heeia community development [revolving] special fund."