HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  The department shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on:

     (1)  The transactions, by subsidiary account, that take place in the [fund] litigation deposits trust account for each fiscal year; and

     (2)  A summary of the collections made in any amount on behalf of other departments and agencies specifying the appropriate number of transactions and amount collected for each department and agency."

     SECTION 54.  Section 456-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public [revolving] special fund established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund."

     SECTION 55.  Section 456-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§456-9.5  Notaries public [revolving] special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the notaries public [revolving] special fund into which shall be deposited: