HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department may use all appropriations and other moneys in the [revolving] special fund not appropriated for a designated purpose to make grants or loans."

     SECTION 32.  Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§210D-8  Powers and duties.  The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:

     (1)  With advice from the council, prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;

     (2)  With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;

     (3)  Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;

     (4)  Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;

     (5)  Provide loans and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;

     (6)  Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;

     (7)  Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;

     (8)  Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development [revolving] special fund;

     (9)  Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

    (10)  Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;

    (11)  Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and

    (12)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."

     SECTION 33.  Section 206M-15.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§206M-15.3]  Research and development special fund; established.