HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 57.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  There is established in the department of the attorney general a [revolving] special fund to be known as the criminal forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which shall be deposited one-half of the proceeds of a forfeiture and any penalties paid pursuant to section 712A‑10(6).  All moneys in the fund shall be expended by the attorney general and are appropriated for the following purposes: