HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART XII.  AUDITOR'S REPORT NO. 20-17, JUDICIARY

     SECTION 41.  The purpose of this part is to repeal the probation services special fund as recommended by the auditor in auditor report no. 20-17.

     SECTION 42.  Section 353B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§353B-6  Interstate transfer fee.  The judiciary may assess a fee not to exceed $200 for each application made by a parolee or probationer for a transfer out of the State[; provided that the fees collected shall be deposited into the probation services special fund established in section 706‑649]."

     SECTION 43.  Section 706-648, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  The defendant shall pay the fee to the clerk of the court.  [The fee shall be deposited with the director of finance who shall transmit the fee to the probation services special fund pursuant to section 706-649.]"

     SECTION 44.  Section 706-649, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§706-649  Probation services special fund.  (1)  There is established in the state treasury a special fund to be known as the probation services special fund.