HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require the proceeds of any [revolving] special fund administered by the authority to be reappropriated annually."

     SECTION 25.  Section 206E-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to the conditions and terms set forth in this part, any special facility lease entered into by the authority shall at least contain provisions obligating the other person to the special facility lease:

     (1)  To pay to the authority during the initial term of the special facility lease, whether the special facility is capable of being used or occupied or is being used or occupied by the other person, a rental or rentals at the time or times and in the amount or amounts that will be sufficient:

          (A)  To pay the principal and interest on all special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;

          (B)  To establish or maintain any reserves for these payments; and

          (C)  To pay all fees and expenses of the trustees, paying agents, transfer agents, and other fiscal agents for the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;

     (2)  To pay to the authority:

          (A)  A ground rental, as determined by the authority, if the land on which the special facility is located was not acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds; or

          (B)  A properly allocable share of the administrative costs of the authority in carrying out the special facility lease and administering the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility, if the land was acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;

     (3)  To either operate, maintain, and repair the special facility and pay the costs thereof or to pay to the authority all costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the special facility;

     (4)  To:

          (A)  Insure, or cause to be insured, the special facility under builder's risk insurance (or similar insurance) in the amount of the cost of construction of the special facility to be financed from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;