HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "[[](b)[]] The applicant shall supply the [office of
environmental quality control] sustainability and environmental review division
with notice of the application, for publication in the [office's] division's
periodic bulletin in compliance with section 343-3(c)(4). The application shall not be approved unless
the [office of environmental quality control] sustainability and
environmental review division has published notice in
the [office's] division's periodic bulletin."
SECTION 22. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Action may be brought by any person to quiet
title to land by accretion; provided that no action shall be brought by any
person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the ocean
after May 20, 2003, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has
been restored by accretion may also bring such an action for the restored
portion. The person bringing the action
shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accretion is natural
and permanent and that the land accreted before or on May 20, 2003. The person bringing the action shall supply
the [office of environmental quality control] sustainability and
environmental review division with notice of the action
for publication in the office's periodic bulletin in compliance with section
343-3(c)(4). The quiet title action shall
not be decided by the court unless the [office of environmental
quality control] sustainability and environmental review division has
properly published notice of the action in the office's periodic bulletin.
As used in this section, "permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years. The accreted portion of land shall be considered within the conservation district. Land accreted after May 20, 2003, shall be public land except as otherwise provided in this section.