HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§205A-30 Emergency and minor
permits. Each county authority shall
provide specific procedures consistent with this part for the issuance of
special management area emergency permits or special management area minor
permits, pursuant to the procedural requirements within this part, and judicial
review from the grant and denial thereof.
The lead agency shall file notice of special management area minor
permits in the next available issue of the periodic bulletin of the [office
of environmental quality control.] sustainability and environmental review
division."
SECTION 12. Section 205A-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The chairperson of the board of land and
natural resources shall cause a public notice to be published in the periodic bulletin
published by the [office of environmental quality control.] sustainability
and environmental review division.
All comments to the application for shoreline certification shall be
submitted in writing to the state land surveyor no later than fifteen calendar
days from the date of the public notice of the application. Notice of application for certification shall
be identified by tax map key number, and where applicable, street address and nearest
town. "
SECTION 13. Section 225M, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§225M-8[]] Statewide sustainability [branch;] and
environmental review division; established. (a) The statewide sustainability [branch] and