HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe
procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance,
and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;
(8) Establish
criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable
or not; and
(9) Prescribe
procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to
the environmental advisory council."
SECTION 20. Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which
is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated
within one hundred twenty days of the agency's decision to carry out or approve
the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal
determination by the agency that a statement is or is not required, a judicial
proceeding shall be instituted within one hundred twenty days after the
proposed action is started. The [council
or office,] division, any agency responsible for approval of the
action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes
of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by environmental court action, may be
adjudged aggrieved.
(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of
which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action,
shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such
determination pursuant to section 343-3.
Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that
a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within
thirty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant
to section 343-3. The [council] division
or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of
bringing judicial action under this subsection.
Others, by environmental court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.
(c)
Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the acceptance or nonacceptance
of an environmental impact statement required under section 343-5, shall be
initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed pursuant to
section 343-3 of the acceptance of such statement. [The council shall be adjudged an aggrieved
party for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection.] Affected agencies and persons who provided
written comment to such statement during the designated review period shall be
adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this