HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] written comment to such statement during the designated review period shall be
adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this
subsection; provided that for aggrieved parties, the contestable issues
shall be limited to issues identified and discussed in the written comment[.],
and for applicants, the contestable issues shall be limited to those issues identified
by the accepting authority as the basis for nonacceptance of the statement."
SECTION 21. Section 501-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"[[](b)[]] The applicant shall supply the [office of
environmental quality control] sustainability and environmental review division
with notice of the application, for publication in the [office's] division's
periodic bulletin in compliance with section 343-3(c)(4). The application shall not be approved unless
the [office of environmental quality control] sustainability and
environmental review division has published notice in
the [office's] division's periodic bulletin."
SECTION 22. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Action may be brought by any person to quiet
title to land by accretion; provided that no action shall be brought by any