HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the periodic bulletin of the [office of environmental quality control] sustainability
and environmental review division and make the proposed plan and the
application available for public review and comment not less than sixty days prior
to approval. The notice shall include[,]
but not be limited to[,] identification of the area encompassed by the
plan, the proposed activity, and the ecosystems, natural communities, and habitat
types within the plan area. The notice
shall solicit public input and relevant data."
SECTION 9. Section 195D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) To encourage landowners to voluntarily engage
in efforts that benefit endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate
species, except as otherwise provided by law, the board, upon approval by not
less than two-thirds of the board's authorized membership, after a public
hearing on the island affected, may enter into a safe harbor agreement with one
or more landowners to create, restore, or improve habitats or to maintain currently
unoccupied habitats that threatened or endangered species can be reasonably
expected to use, if the board determines that the cumulative activities, if
any, contemplated to be undertaken within the areas covered by the agreement
are environmentally beneficial. In the
event the board votes to enter into a safe harbor agreement for which the majority
of the endangered species recovery committee recommended disapproval, the board
may not enter into the safe harbor agreement unless the agreement is approved
by a two-thirds majority vote of both houses of the legislature. The board shall notify the public of the
proposed safe harbor agreement through the periodic bulletin of the [office
of environmental quality control] sustainability and environmental review
division and make the proposed agreement available for public review and
comment not less than sixty days prior to approval."
SECTION 10. Section 195D-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§195D-24 Confidentiality. All information submitted to the board by a
landowner pursuant to section 195D-21 or 195D-22, in the course of preparing a