HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) A proposed incidental take license as part of a habitat conservation plan or safe harbor agreement; and
(4) An application for the registration of land by accretion pursuant to section 501-33 or 669-1(e) for any land accreted along the ocean.
(d)
The [office] division shall inform the public by the publication
of a periodic bulletin to be available to persons requesting this information. The bulletin shall be available through the [office]
division and public libraries."
SECTION 18. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (c) through (f) to read:
"(c) For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The [office]
division shall inform the public of the availability of the draft
environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section
343-3;
(3) The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;
(4) A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and
(5) The agency shall
file notice of the determination with the [office.] division. When a conflict of interest may exist because the
proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the [office]
division may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and
advise the agency of potential conflicts, to comply with this section. The [office] division shall
publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to
section 343-3.
The
draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and
submitted to the [office.] division. The draft statement
shall be made available for public review and comment through the [office]
division for a period of
forty-five days. The [office]
division shall inform
the public of the availability of the draft statement for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3. The
agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and
prepare a final statement.
The
[office,] division, when
requested by the agency, may make a recommendation as to the acceptability of the
final statement.
(d) The final authority to accept a final statement shall rest with: