HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall cooperate with federal agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce
duplication between federal and state requirements. Such cooperation, to the fullest extent
possible, shall include joint environmental impact statements with concurrent
public review and processing at both levels of government. Where federal law has environmental impact
statement requirements in addition to but not in conflict with this chapter,
the [office] division and agencies shall cooperate in fulfilling these requirements so
that one document shall comply with all applicable laws."
SECTION 19. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After consultation
with the affected agencies, the [council] office of planning
shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter
in accordance with chapter 91 including[,] but not limited to[,]
rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe
the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single
environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish
procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have
minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from
the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe
procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe
procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either
required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft
environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the
public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe
procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance,
and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;
(8) Establish
criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable
or not; and
(9) Prescribe
procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to
the environmental advisory council."
SECTION 20. Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which
is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated