HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Temporary non-structural erosion prevention measures shall be utilized;

     (2)  Shoreline hardening methods shall not be utilized; and

     (3)  Any public infrastructure temporarily protected pursuant to this subsection shall be moved mauka as soon as possible, after which all temporary non-structural erosion prevention measures shall be immediately removed.

     (d)  No existing shoreline hardening structure shall be altered, repaired, or replaced."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [A] Except as provided in subsection 205A-44(d), variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops;

     (2)  Aquaculture;

     (3)  Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;

     (4)  Drainage;

     (5)  Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;

     (6)  Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;

     (7)  Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;

     (8)  Private facilities or improvements that will not adversely affect beach processes, result in flanking shoreline erosion, or [artificially fix the shoreline;] curtail public access; provided that the authority may consider any hardship that will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;

     (9)  Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority may consider hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area; provided further that a variance to artificially fix the shoreline shall not be granted in areas with sand beaches or where artificially fixing the shoreline may interfere with existing recreational and waterline activities and other beach processes, result in flanking shoreline erosion, or curtail public access, unless the granting of the variance is clearly demonstrated to be in the interest of the general public[;], for example, in the case of an imminent threat of a road or highway failure, or to other critical public infrastructure; or