HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Carrying passengers or cargo for commercial purposes;

     (2)  Leaving the State carrying neither passengers nor cargo in order to lade passengers or cargo in a domestic or foreign area for commercial purposes; or

     (3)  Returning to the State carrying neither passengers nor cargo in ballast after leaving with passengers or cargo for commercial purposes.

"Non-commercial aircraft" includes an aircraft that is leased or rented for the purposes of a charter flight."

     SECTION 4.  Section 261-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except for:

     (1)  All proceeds from the passenger facility charge and deposited in the passenger facility charge special fund; [and]

     (2)  All proceeds from the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge and deposited in the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund[,];

     (3)  All proceeds from the non-commercial aircraft landing fee; and

     (4)  All proceeds from the non-commercial aircraft storage fee,

all moneys received by the department from rents, fees, and other charges collected pursuant to this chapter, as well as all aviation fuel taxes paid pursuant to section 243-4(a)(2), shall be paid into the airport revenue fund created by section 248-8.

     All moneys paid into the airport revenue fund shall be appropriated, applied, or expended by the department for any purpose within the jurisdiction, powers, duties, and functions of the department related to the statewide system of airports, including, without limitation, the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the statewide system of airports and reserves therefor, and acquisitions (including real property and interests therein), constructions, additions, expansions, improvements, renewals, replacements, reconstruction, engineering, investigation, and planning for the statewide system of airports, all or any of which in the judgment of the department are necessary to the performance of its duties or functions.  The department shall generate sufficient revenues from its airport properties to meet all of the expenditures of the statewide system of airports and to comply with section 39‑61; provided that as long as sufficient revenues are generated to meet such expenditures, the director of transportation may, in the director's discretion, grant a rebate of the aviation fuel taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year pursuant to sections 243-4(a)(2) and 248-8 to any person who has paid airport use charges or landing fees during such fiscal year.