HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§132D-10  Permits.  A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:

    [(1)  Any consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25;

     (2)] (1)  Any [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic for the purposes of section 132D‑16 upon payment of a fee of $110; and

    [(3)] (2)  Any consumer fireworks or aerial devices for the purposes of section 132D-5 [or for cultural uses that occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in section 132D-3(1)] upon a payment of a fee of $25."

     SECTION 11.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person:

     (1)  Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

     (2)  Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7[, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5]:

          (A)  If the total weight of the [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

          (B)  If the total weight of the [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;

     (3)  Who transfers or sells [aerial devices,] display fireworks[,] or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

     (4)  Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $2,000 for each violation.  [Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined at least $500 and no more than $2,000.]"

     SECTION 12.  Section 132D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     "§132D-16  Permit for display.