HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] time, then the meeting shall be automatically terminated.
(d) Notwithstanding the other
provisions of this section to the contrary, a board member with a disability that
limits or impairs the member's ability to physically attend the meeting may participate
in a board meeting from a location not accessible to the public; provided that the
member with a disability is connected to other members of the board and the public
by both visual and audio means, and the
member identifies where the member is located and who, if anyone, is present at
that location with the member."
SECTION 6. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting; the date, time, and place of the meeting; the board's electronic and postal contact information for submission of testimony before the meeting; instructions on how to request an auxiliary aid or service or an accommodation due to a disability, including a response deadline, if one is provided, that is reasonable; and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated. If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act, upon its approval, shall take effect on July 1, 2021.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title: