HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The public utilities shall file a certified copy of the annual financial statements in addition to an updated chart of accounts used to maintain their financial records with the commission and consumer advocate within ninety days from the end of each calendar or fiscal year, as applicable, unless this timeframe is extended by the commission. The owner, officer, general partner, or authorized agent of the utility shall certify that the reports were prepared in accordance with the standard chart of accounts."
SECTION 6. Section 269-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No contract or agreement providing for the furnishing
of management, supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting, legal,
financial, or similar services, and no contract or agreement for the purchase,
sale, lease, furnishing, or exchange of any real or personal property
rights, including but not limited to real estate, improvements on land, equipment,
leasehold interests, easements, rights-of-way, franchises, licenses, permits,
trademarks, and copyrights, made or entered into after July 1, 1988, between a
public utility and any affiliated interest shall be valid or effective unless
and until the contract or agreement has been received by the commission. It shall be the duty of every public utility
to file with the commission a verified paper or electronic copy of any
contract or agreement with an affiliate having a face value of at least
$300,000, or a verified summary of any unwritten contract or agreement having a
face value of at least $300,000 within forty‑five days of the effective
date of the contract or agreement. Each
and every contract or agreement between a public utility and an affiliate for
capital expenditures, other than for real property or an interest
therein, shall be accompanied with price quotations provided by at least two nonaffiliated
suppliers, providers, or purveyors, or if [such] the price
quotations cannot be obtained without substantial expense to the utility, [that]
the public utility shall verify that fact by affidavit; provided that
all contracts or agreements effective at the time of a general rate proceeding,
which were discoverable and subject to review by the commission, shall be valid
and not subject to subsequent regulatory review and action by the commission;
provided further[, however,] that notwithstanding any other provision to
the contrary, there shall be no transfer of real property, or interest in real
property, between a public utility and an affiliate[,] without
prior approval of the commission, after hearing, wherein the public utility