HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under any contract carrier authority granted under this section until it has
filed with the commission a certified copy or an electronic copy of a
written contract or contracts executed with the shipper or shippers for whom
the service is authorized in the permit to be provided, the contract or
contracts to be bilateral and impose specific obligations upon both carrier and
shipper or shippers, and to set forth all terms and conditions of any
transportation agreement obtaining between the motor carrier and the shipper or
shippers."
SECTION 10. Section 271-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Complaints may be made[,] in writing, on
paper or electronically, by the commission on its own motion or by any
person or body politic, setting forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be
done, by any motor carrier, including any rule, [regulation,]
rate, or charge[,] heretofore established or fixed by or for any motor
carrier, in violation or claimed to be in violation, of any law or of any order
or rule of the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 271G-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) No later than
July 1, 2011, the public utilities commission shall accept from any person who
submits a document to the commission the original [and] or one