HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 271-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Complaints may be made[,] in writing, on paper or electronically, by the commission on its own motion or by any person or body politic, setting forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be done, by any motor carrier, including any rule, [regulation,] rate, or charge[,] heretofore established or fixed by or for any motor carrier, in violation or claimed to be in violation, of any law or of any order or rule of the commission."

     SECTION 11.  Section 271G-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: