HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] submission; provided that electronic documents submitted under confidential
seal shall be submitted on a separate compact disk, clearly marked as confidential
and indicating the appropriate docket number and subject; and
(7)] (6) Electronic documents shall be named using the filing party's name,
docket number, date of filing, and name of document as part of the document title.
Upon
final adoption of rules pursuant to chapter 91, the rules of the commission
governing submission or filing of electronic documents shall supersede the
provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 3. Section 269-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No public utility, as defined in section 269‑1, shall commence its business without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity. Applications for certificates shall be made in writing, on paper or electronically, to the commission and shall comply with the requirements prescribed in the commission's rules. The application shall include the type of service to be performed, the geographical scope of the operation, the type of equipment to be employed in the service, the name of competing utilities for the proposed service, a statement of its financial ability to render the proposed service, a current financial statement of the applicant, and the rates or charges proposed to be charged including the rules governing the proposed service."
SECTION 4. Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-15 Commission may
institute proceedings to enforce chapter.
(a) If the public utilities
commission is of the opinion that any public utility or any person is violating