HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The application shall include the type of service to be performed, the geographical scope of the operation, the type of equipment to be employed in the service, the name of competing utilities for the proposed service, a statement of its financial ability to render the proposed service, a current financial statement of the applicant, and the rates or charges proposed to be charged including the rules governing the proposed service."
SECTION 4. Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-15 Commission may
institute proceedings to enforce chapter.
(a) If the public utilities
commission is of the opinion that any public utility or any person is violating
or neglecting to comply with any provision of this chapter or of any rule, [regulation,]
order, or other requirement of the commission, or of any provisions of its franchise,
charter, or articles of association, if any, or that changes, additions, extensions,
or repairs are desirable in its plant or service to meet the reasonable
convenience or necessity of the public, or to insure greater safety or
security, or that any rates, fares, classifications, charges, or rules are
unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, or that in any way it is doing
what it ought not to do, or not doing what it ought to do, it shall in writing,
on paper or electronically, inform the public utility or the person and may
institute [such] proceedings before it, as may be necessary to
require the public utility or the person to correct [any such] the
deficiency. [In such event, the] The
commission may, by order, direct the consumer advocate to appear in
[such] the proceeding[,] to carry out the purposes of this
section. The commission may examine into
any of the matters referred to in section 269-7, notwithstanding that the same
may be within the jurisdiction of any court or other body; provided that this
section shall not be construed as in any manner limiting or otherwise affecting
the jurisdiction of [any such] the court or other body.
(b) In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder.
(1) The citation may contain an order of abatement and an assessment of civil penalties as provided in section 269-28(c).