HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] short-range plans and objectives of the commission; together with the
commission's recommendations respecting legislation and other matters requiring
executive and legislative consideration. [Copies] Electronic copies of
the annual reports shall be furnished by the governor to the legislature. In addition, the commission shall establish
and maintain a register of all its orders and decisions, which shall be open
and readily available for public inspection, and no order or decision of the
commission shall take effect until it is filed and recorded in this register."
SECTION 2. Section 269-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) No later than July 1, 2011, the public
utilities commission shall accept from any person who submits a document to the
commission the original [and] or one electronic copy of each
application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document required to be filed
with the commission pursuant to this chapter, and the consumer advocate
shall accept service of one paper [copy and one] or electronic
copy of each application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document filed
with the commission.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section. Until the final adoption by the commission of rules governing the electronic filing of documents with the commission, the following requirements shall apply to all documents submitted to the commission pursuant to this section; provided that additional requirements with regard to document format may be established by the commission through written guidelines:
(1) Unless otherwise required by this
chapter or the [rules or] guidelines of the commission, each person who
submits or files an application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document
shall submit to or file with the commission an original [and] or one electronic
copy of each document and shall serve one paper [copy and one] or
electronic copy of each document on the consumer advocate;
(2) All paper documents submitted to or filed with the commission shall be printed on one side of the page only and, if practicable, in portrait orientation;
(3) Original paper documents submitted to or filed with the commission shall not be stapled but shall be clipped together or placed in a clearly marked three‑ring binder, as appropriate;
(4) All paper documents filed or submitted to the commission shall include appropriately labeled separator pages in addition to tabbed dividers, as applicable;
(5) All confidential documents filed under
confidential seal shall be clearly designated in accordance with the requirements
of any applicable protective order, and the sealed envelope in which the confidential