HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The sanctions and disposition authorized under this subsection shall be separate and in addition to all other remedies either civil or criminal provided in any other applicable statutory provision. The commission may adopt rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to fully effectuate this subsection."
SECTION 5. Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The commission shall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision as expeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the public utility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out this mandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to comply strictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes. If a decision is rendered after the nine‑month period, the commission shall report in writing, on paper or electronically, the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the decision.
Notwithstanding subsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a public utility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section, the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine‑month period, shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares and charges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary record before it, believes the public utility is probably entitled. The commission may postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commission considers the evidentiary hearings incomplete. In the event interim rates are made effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest, at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the commission, received under the interim rates that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to be just and reasonable by the commission. Interest on any excess shall commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results in the excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess until returned.
The nine-month period in this subsection shall begin only after a completed application has been filed with the commission and a paper or an electronic copy served on the consumer advocate.