HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] document submission; provided that electronic documents submitted under
confidential seal shall be submitted on a separate compact disk, clearly marked
as confidential and indicating the appropriate docket number and subject; and
(7)] (6) Electronic documents shall be named using the
filing party's name, docket number, date of filing, and name of document as
part of the document title.
Upon final adoption of rules pursuant to chapter 91, the rules of the commission governing submission or filing of electronic documents shall supersede the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 12. Section 271G-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Any water carrier, or any officer, agent,
employee, or representative thereof, who shall fail or refuse to comply with
any provision of this chapter, or any rule, [regulation,] filed tariff
or requirement or order thereunder, shall pay a civil penalty to the State in
the sum of not less than $100[,] nor more than $5,000 for each offense[,]
and, in the case of a continuing violation, not to exceed $5,000 for each
additional day during which the failure or refusal continues. A penalty shall become due and payable when
the person incurring it receives a notice in writing, on paper or
electronically, reasonably describing the violation and advising that the
penalty is due.
(e) In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to persons acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a water carrier within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder.
(1) The citation may contain an order of abatement
and an assessment of civil penalties of not less than $100[,] nor more
than $500 for each [such] offense[,] and, in the case of a
continuing violation, not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each day that
uncertified activity continues. All
penalties collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the treasury of
the State. Service of a citation issued
under this subsection shall be made by personal service whenever possible, or
by certified mail, restricted delivery, sent to the last known business or
residence address of the person cited.
(2) Any person served with a citation under this
subsection may submit a written request, on paper or electronically, to
the commission for a hearing[,] within twenty days from the receipt of
the citation, with respect to the violations alleged, the scope of the order of
abatement, and the amount of civil penalties assessed. If the person cited under this subsection