HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(j)] (k)  A Hawaii financial institution that fails to make a payment required by this section shall be subject to an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it is in violation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under this section, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611 and shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 412:3-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every financial institution existing or organized under the laws of this State shall at all times, and every applicant in organization shall before filing the final application for a charter or license under this part and at all times thereafter, have paid-in capital and surplus of not less than the following amounts for each type of institution specified below:

     Banks                                      $5,000,000

     Savings banks                               $3,000,000

     Savings and loan associations               $2,000,000

     Trust companies                             $1,500,000

     Nondepository trust companies               $1,000,000

     Depository financial services

       loan companies                            $1,000,000"

     SECTION 4.  Section 412:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: 

     ""Nondepository trust company" means a type of trust company that is not authorized to accept deposits."