HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Savings and loan associations               $2,000,000

     Trust companies                             $1,500,000

     Nondepository trust companies               $1,000,000

     Depository financial services

       loan companies                            $1,000,000"

     SECTION 4.  Section 412:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: 

     ""Nondepository trust company" means a type of trust company that is not authorized to accept deposits."

     SECTION 5.  Section 412:8-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A trust company may act as an agent [in] on behalf of a principal in the transaction of any business or in the management of any property, real, personal or mixed, with such powers as the trust company may exercise under sections 412:8‑200 [and], 412:8-201[;], and 412:8-   ; provided that its duties as such agent and the terms and conditions of the agency or power are set forth either specifically or generally in a written memorandum signed by the principal."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.



 

Report Title: