THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Has passed, within the two years immediately preceding the [date of the examination or] issuance of the license, [whichever is later,] the applicable examination for each line of authority for which the applicant has applied; and

     (5)  Has submitted a full set of fingerprints, including a scanned file from a hard copy fingerprint, for the commissioner to obtain and receive national and state criminal history checks from the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Hawaii criminal justice data center, pursuant to section 846-2.7."

     SECTION 9.  Section 431:9A-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An insurance producer who allows the producer's license to become inactive for nonpayment of the renewal fee may reinstate that license without the necessity of passing a written examination, if the fee payable and a penalty in the amount of [fifty per cent of] double the then-unpaid renewal fees are paid within [twenty-four] twelve months from the inactivation date and the producer is in compliance with all the requirements of chapter 431.  [If the license is not reinstated within the twenty-four-month period, the license shall automatically expire.]"

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows: