THE SENATE
[…] The extension date shall be any date not less than one year and not more than three years after the date of the issue or the last extension of the license."

     SECTION 7.  Section 431:9A-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "business entity" and "individual" to read as follows:

     ""Business entity" means an association, corporation, [individual,] limited liability company, limited liability partnership, partnership, [person,] or other legal entity.

     "Individual" means a natural person [or a business entity]."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:9A-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person applying for an insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of denial, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, accurate, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief.  Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the applicant: