THE SENATE
[…] "(c)  An insurance producer who allows the producer's license to become inactive for nonpayment of the renewal fee may reinstate that license without the necessity of passing a written examination, if the fee payable and a penalty in the amount of [fifty per cent of] double the then-unpaid renewal fees are paid within [twenty-four] twelve months from the inactivation date and the producer is in compliance with all the requirements of chapter 431.  [If the license is not reinstated within the twenty-four-month period, the license shall automatically expire.]"

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  To qualify for a license renewal, a licensee shall:

          (1) [During the twenty-four months preceding] Preceding a license renewal, complete the required number of credit hours as set forth in subsection (b) in approved continuing education courses; and

          (2) Pay the fees as required under section 431:7-101."

     (2)  By amending subsection (h) to read as follows: