THE SENATE
[…] The office of the auditor shall be placed within in the audit division of the office of public accountability."

     SECTION 4.  Section 23-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The funds for the support of the auditor's office shall be provided for in the act providing for the expenses of the [legislature.] office of public accountability."

     SECTION 5.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services; and

    (10)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government[; and

    (11)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 84-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: