THE SENATE
[…] (b)  There is established within the office the following divisions:

     (1)  The audit division, which shall consist of the office of the auditor;

     (2)  The complaints division, which shall consist of the office of the ombudsman and office of information practices;

     (3)  The ethics division, which shall consist of the Hawaii state ethics commission; and

     (4)  The campaign spending division, which shall consist of the campaign spending commission."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a campaign spending commission, which shall be placed within the [department of accounting and general services for administrative purposes.] campaign spending division of the office of public accountability."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§23-2  Auditor; appointment, tenure, removal.