THE SENATE
[…] (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services; and

    (10)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government[; and

    (11)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 84-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the ethics division of the office of [the auditor for administrative purposes only] public accountability a commission to be known as the state ethics commission.  The commission shall consist of five members appointed by the governor from a panel of ten persons nominated by the judicial council.  Each member of the commission shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of the State.  Members of the commission shall hold no other public office."

     SECTION 7.  Section 89C-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "appropriate authority" to read as follows: