THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 23-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§23-2  Auditor; appointment, tenure, removal.  The auditor shall be appointed, hold office for such term, and be subject to removal in the manner prescribed in [section 10, Article VII,] article VII, section 10 of the Hawaii State Constitution.  The office of the auditor shall be placed within in the audit division of the office of public accountability."

     SECTION 4.  Section 23-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The funds for the support of the auditor's office shall be provided for in the act providing for the expenses of the [legislature.] office of public accountability."

     SECTION 5.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall: