THE SENATE
[…] For purposes of this section, notice by regular mail to the last known address of the person who delivered the money or property to the stadium lost and found shall be deemed sufficient."

     SECTION 11.  Section 206E-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The stadium development district is established and shall be composed of all [land] real property under the jurisdiction of the stadium authority established pursuant to section 109-1.  The stadium authority shall have sole jurisdiction over the development of the stadium development district."

     SECTION 12.  Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-224[]]  Development guidance policies.  The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:

     (1)  Development shall be in accordance with [any county] stadium district development plans or transit-oriented development [plan, unless modified by the authority pursuant to paragraph (2);] plans adopted by the stadium authority for the development of the district; provided that the plan or plans shall consider any county transit-oriented development plan and allow for public input in the plan's preparation and updates;

     (2)  [With the approval of the governor, the] The authority, upon the concurrence of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the public of the proposed changes and receive public input;

     (3)  The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed-use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;

     (4)  The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part.  The authority may undertake studies or coordinating activities in conjunction with the county and appropriate state agencies and may address facility systems, industrial relocation, and other activities;