THE SENATE
[…] The legislature additionally finds that one of the recommendations made by the task force was for the State to protect the privacy of a person's likeness by adopting laws that prohibit the unauthorized use of deep fake technology, which is advancing rapidly and is easily sharable on social media.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to add the intentional creation, disclosure, or threat of disclosure of certain types of realistic deep fake images or video to the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1110.9  Violation of privacy in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; [or]

     (b)  The person knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712‑1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution; [provided that:] or

     (c)  The person intentionally creates or discloses or threatens to disclose a realistic photographic image or video of a composite fictitious person depicted in the nude as defined in section 712-1210, or engaged in sexual conduct as defined in section 712-1210, that includes the recognizable physical characteristics of a known person so that a reasonable person would believe the realistic photographic image or video appears to depict the known person and not a composite fictitious person, with intent to substantially harm the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships, or as an act of revenge or retribution.

    [(i)] (2)  [This] Other than as provided in paragraph (1)(c), this section shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:

    [(A)] (a)  When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; [or