THE SENATE
[…] At a minimum, the seller shall be required to disclose if the property is located in the sea level rise exposure area as identified in the State's report.

     The legislature further finds that chapter 508D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, requires a written disclosure statement prepared by the seller, or at the seller's direction, that purports to fully and accurately disclose all material facts relating to residential real property being offered for sale.  A "material fact" is defined under section 508D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in pertinent part, to mean "any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential real property being offered for sale."  The value of property lying within the boundaries of a sea level rise exposure area will likely be affected over time, which the legislature determines to be a material fact that should be disclosed by the seller in a real property transaction.